Client Portal
on site analysis
T. 03333 20 70 30
google partner agency

Please read our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Pinnacle Internet Marketing (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Pinnacle Internet Marketing’s registered office is at Pimnet House, 25 – 27 Pantbach Road, Cardiff, CF14 1TU and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05685452. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA277485, and act as the data controller when processing your data on this website or our other in-house domains (including https://www.sentinelssl.co.uk, https://www.comwebhosting.co.uk/ and Footprints CRM). Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person can be contacted by post at Pimnet House, 25 – 27 Pantbach Road, Cardiff, CF14 1TU, by telephone at 029 2051 9023, or by email at dpo@pimnet.co.uk.

Information That We Collect

Pinnacle Internet Marketing processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • IP Address
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -

  • Form fills
  • CVs
  • Face to Face
  • Telephone

How We Use Your Personal Data

Pinnacle Internet Marketing takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • If you complete our online webform we may add you to our CRM if you recieve follow up correspondence.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Pinnacle Internet Marketing processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Pinnacle Internet Marketing uses several website hosting providers to provide website and email hosting services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

When we host your website we are your data processor. We are also a reseller and the web hosting providers we use are your sub processors.

Safeguarding Measures

Pinnacle Internet Marketing takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

  • SSL on our website
  • A 3 month limit on our online email logs
  • 7 factor privacy by design built into Footprints CRM
  • A managed firewall
  • Wordfence Security plugin on Sentinel SSL

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Pinnacle Internet Marketing does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Pinnacle Internet Marketing, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Pinnacle Internet Marketing only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Form fills will be retained via online logs for up to 3 months (on www.pinnacleinternetmarketing.com). Copies of form fills may also exist locally in our internal email inboxes after this period.

We keep basic personally identifiable information, such as names, telephone numbers and addressess on our database. These contacts are split into leads, prospects, lost sales, clients, past clients, associations, resellers, and suppliers.

This information is retained for as long as follows:

  • Leads - 1 year
  • Prospects - 2 years
  • Lost Sales - 6 months
  • Clients - Until contract ends + 3 years
  • Past Clients - 3 years
  • Associations - Until contract ends
  • Resellers - Until contract ends
  • Suppliers - Until contract ends

After this time has elapsed we will either remove you from our database, or send you an email requesting consent for you to stay on. If you would like to be removed from our database please fill the form on the marketing section on this page.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing

Pinnacle Internet Marketing will occasionally send you promotions by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

Please use the form below to request the removal of your data from our database, removal from jut our marketing list, or to request that we provide this data to you.

Request
Submitting - please don't refresh the page...

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

For more information about our use of cookies please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Third party advertising services

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Pinnacle Internet Marketing website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy, and Facebook’s privacy policy.

Lodging A Complaint

Pinnacle Internet Marketing only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Pinnacle Internet Marketing
Digital Protection Officer
Pimnet House, 25 – 27 Pantbach Road, Cardiff, CF14 1TU
029 2051 9020

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further details on how to raise a concern with the ICO can be found on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

Last updated: May 2018